2022 Grammy Nominations

2022 Grammy Nominations

2022 Grammy Nominations

The nominees for the major music awards are here.

The nominees for the major music awards are here.

Text: Alexa Shahrestani

Music’s Biggest Night will be returning for an in person ceremony on January 31, 2022. Today, the Recording Academy released its list of Grammy nominees for the upcoming awards show.

Take a look below to see if your favorite artist is nominated. For a more detailed list including category definitions, producers, recording engineers, mixers, and mastering engineers, visit the Grammy Awards website.

See the 2022 Grammy nominees below:

Record Of The Year

I Still Have Faith In You - ABBA

Freedom - Jon Batiste

I Get A Kick Out Of You - Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Peaches - Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

Right On Time - Brandi Carlile

Kiss Me More - Doja Cat Featuring SZA

Happier Than Ever - Billie Eilish

Montero (Call Me By Your Name) - Lil Nas X

 drivers license -  Olivia Rodrigo

Leave The Door Open - Silk Sonic

Album Of The Year

We Are - Jon Batiste

Love For Sale - Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) - Justin Bieber

Planet Her (Deluxe) - Doja Cat

 Happier Than Ever - Billie Eilish

Back Of My Mind - H.E.R.

Montero  - Lil Nas X

Sour - Olivia Rodrigo

Evermore - Taylor Swift

Donda - Kanye West

Song Of The Year

Bad Habits - Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

 

A Beautiful Noise - Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile)

 

drivers license - Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)

 

Fight For You  -  Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

 

Happier Than Ever - Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

 

Kiss Me More - Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)

 

Leave The Door Open - Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

 

Montero (Call Me By Your Name) - Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)

 

Peaches - Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha "Fury" King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon)

 

Right On Time - Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best New Artist

Arooj Aftab

 

Jimmie Allen

 

Baby Keem

 

FINNEAS

 

Glass Animals

 

Japanese Breakfast

 

The Kid LAROI

 

Arlo Parks

 

Olivia Rodrigo

 

Saweetie

POP

Best Pop Solo Performance

Right On Time -  Brandi Carlile

 

Happier Than Ever - Billie Eilish

 

Positions - Ariana Grande

 

drivers license - Olivia Rodrigo

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

I Get A Kick Out Of You - Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

 

Lonely - Justin Bieber & benny blanco

 

Butter - BTS

 

Higher Power - Coldplay

 

Kiss Me More - Doja Cat Featuring SZA

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Love For Sale - Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

 

Til We Meet Again (Live) - Norah Jones

 

A Tori Kelly Christmas - Tori Kelly

 

Ledisi Sings Nina - Ledisi

 

That's Life - Willie Nelson

 

A Holly Dolly Christmas - Dolly Parton

Best Pop Vocal Album

Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) - Justin Bieber

 

Planet Her (Deluxe) - Doja Cat

 

Happier Than Ever - Billie Eilish

 

Positions - Ariana Grande

 

Sour - Olivia Rodrigo

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

Hero - Afrojack & David Guetta; Afrojack, David Guetta, Kuk Harrell & Stargate, producers; Elio Debets, mixer

 

Loom - Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo; Ólafur Arnalds & Simon Green, producers; Ólafur Arnalds, mixer

 

Before - James Blake; James Blake & Dom Maker, producers; James Blake, mixer

 

Heartbreak - Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs; Simon Green & Orlando Higginbottom, producers; Simon Green & Orlando Higginbottom, mixers

 

You Can Do It - Caribou; Dan Snaith, producer; David Wrench, mixer

 

Alive - Rüfüs Du Sol; Jason Evigan & Rüfüs Du Sol, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer

 

The Business - Tiësto; Hightower, Julia Karlsson & Tiësto, producers; Tiësto, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

Subconsciously - Black Coffee

 

Fallen Embers - ILLENIUM

 

Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded) - Major Lazer

 

Shockwave - Marshmello

 

Free Love - Sylvan Esso

 

Judgement - Ten City

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Double Dealin' - Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal

 

The Garden - Rachel Eckroth

 

Tree Falls - Taylor Eigsti

 

At Blue Note Tokyo - Steve Gadd Band

 

Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2 - Mark Lettieri

ROCK

Best Rock Performance

Shot In The Dark - AC/DC

 

Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A) - Black Pumas

 

Nothing Compares 2 U - Chris Cornell

 

Ohms - Deftones

 

Making A Fire - Foo Fighters

Best Metal Performance

Genesis - Deftones

 

The Alien - Dream Theater

 

Amazonia - Gojira

 

Pushing The Tides  - Mastodon

 

The Triumph Of King Freak (A Crypt Of Preservation And Superstition) - Rob Zombie

Best Rock Song

All My Favorite Songs - Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson & Ilsey Juber, songwriters (Weezer)

 

The Bandit - Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)

 

Distance - Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth WVH)

 

Find My Way - Paul McCartney, songwriter (Paul McCartney)

 

Waiting On A War - Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album

Power Up - AC/DC

 

Capitol Cuts - Live From Studio A - Black Pumas

 

No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1 - Chris Cornell

 

Medicine At Midnight - Foo Fighters

 

McCartney III - Paul McCartney

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album

Shore  - Fleet Foxes

 

If I Can't Have Love, I Want Power - Halsey

 

Jubilee - Japanese Breakfast

 

Collapsed In Sunbeams - Arlo Parks

 

Daddy's Home  - St. Vincent

R&B

Best R&B Performance

Lost You - Snoh Aalegra

 

Peaches - Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

 

Damage - H.E.R.

 

Leave The Door Open - Silk Sonic

 

Pick Up Your Feelings - Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance

I Need You - Jon Batiste

 

Bring It On Home To Me - BJ The Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon Featuring Charlie Bereal

 

Born Again - Leon Bridges Featuring Robert Glasper

 

Fight For You - H.E.R.

 

How Much Can A Heart Take - Lucky Daye Featuring Yebba

Best R&B Song

Damage - Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

 

Good Days - Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)

 

Heartbreak Anniversary - Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)

 

Leave The Door Open - Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

 

Pick Up Your Feelings - Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

Best Progressive R&B Album

New Light - Eric Bellinger

 

Something To Say - Cory Henry

 

Mood Valiant - Hiatus Kaiyote

 

Table For Two - Lucky Daye

 

Dinner Party: Dessert - Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington

 

Studying Abroad: Extended Stay - Masego

Best R&B Album

Temporary Highs In The Violet Skies - Snoh Aalegra

 

We Are - Jon Batiste

 

Gold-Diggers Sound - Leon Bridges

 

Back Of My Mind - H.E.R.

 

Heaux Tales - Jazmine Sullivan

RAP

Best Rap Performance

Family Ties - Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar

 

Up - Cardi B

 

M Y . L I F E - J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray

 

Way 2 Sexy - Drake Featuring Future & Young Thug

 

Thot S*** - Megan Thee Stallion

Best Melodic Rap Performance

P R I D E . I S . T H E . D E V I L - J. Cole Featuring Lil Baby

 

Need To Know - Doja Cat

 

Industry Baby - Lil Nas X Featuring Jack Harlow

 

Wusyaname - Tyler, The Creator Featuring Youngboy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla $ign

 

Hurricane - Kanye West Featuring The Weeknd & Lil Baby

Best Rap Song

Bath Salts - Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones & Earl Simmons, songwriters (DMX Featuring Jay-Z & Nas)

 

Best Friend - Amala Zandelie Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas & Rocco Valdes, songwriters (Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat)

 

Family Ties -  Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour & Dominik Patrzek, songwriters (Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar)

 

Jail - Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Brian Hugh Warner, Kanye West & Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z)

 

M Y . L I F E - Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph & Jermaine Cole, songwriters (J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray)

Best Rap Album

The Off-Season - J. Cole

 

Certified Lover Boy - Drake

 

King's Disease II - Nas

 

Call Me If You Get Lost - Tyler, The Creator

 

Donda - Kanye West

COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance

Forever After All - Luke Combs

 

Remember Her Name - Mickey Guyton

 

All I Do Is Drive - Jason Isbell

 

camera roll - Kacey Musgraves

 

You Should Probably Leave - Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

If I Didn't Love You - Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood

 

Younger Me - Brothers Osborne

 

Glad You Exist - Dan + Shay

 

Chasing After You - Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris

 

Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home) - Elle King & Miranda Lambert

Best Country Song

Better Than We Found It - Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)

 

camera roll - Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

 

Cold - Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

 

Country Again - Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)

 

Fancy Like - Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins & Shane Stevens, songwriters (Walker Hayes)

 

Remember Her Name - Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram & Parker Welling, songwriters (Mickey Guyton)

Best Country Album

Skeletons - Brothers Osborne

Remember Her Name - Mickey Guyton

 

The Marfa Tapes - Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram

 

The Ballad Of Dood & Juanita - Sturgill Simpson

 

Starting Over - Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album

Brothers - Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton

 

Divine Tides - Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej

 

Pangaea - Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone

 

Night + Day - Opium Moon

 

Pieces Of Forever - Laura Sullivan

JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Sackodougou  - Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, soloist; Track from: The Hands Of Time (Weedie Braimah)

 

Kick Those Feet - Kenny Barron, soloist; Track from: Songs From My Father (Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trios)

 

Bigger Than Us - Jon Batiste, soloist; Track from: Soul (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Various Artists)

 

Absence - Terence Blanchard, soloist; Track from: Absence (Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet)

 

Humpty Dumpty (Set 2) - Chick Corea, soloist; Track from: Akoustic Band Live (Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl)

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Generations - The Baylor Project

 

SuperBlue - Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter

 

Time Traveler - Nnenna Freelon

 

Flor - Gretchen Parlato

 

Songwrights Apothecary Lab - Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Jazz Selections: Music From And Inspired By Soul - Jon Batiste

 

Absence - Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet

 

Skyline -  Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba

 

Akoustic Band LIVE - Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl

 

Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV) - Pat Metheny

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Live At Birdland! - The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

 

Dear Love - Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force

 

For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver - Christian McBride Big Band

 

Swirling - Sun Ra Arkestra

 

Jackets XL - Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Mirror Mirror - Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés

 

The South Bronx Story - Carlos Henriquez

 

Virtual Birdland - Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

 

Transparency - Dafnis Prieto Sextet

 

El Arte Del Bolero - Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Voice Of God - Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore; Dante Bowe, Tywan Mack, Jeff Schneeweis & Mitch Wong, songwriters

 

Joyful - Dante Bowe; Dante Bowe & Ben Schofield, songwriters

 

Help - Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown & Darryl Woodson, songwriters

 

Never Lost - CeCe Winans

 

Wait On You - Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Tiffany Hudson, Brandon Lake & Chandler Moore, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

We Win - Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby; Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn & Justin Smith, songwriters

 

Hold Us Together (Hope Mix) - H.E.R. & Tauren Wells; Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile & H.E.R., songwriters

 

Man Of Your Word - Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven; Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess & Chandler Moore, songwriters

 

Believe For It - CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans & Mitch Wong, songwriters

 

Jireh - Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

Changing Your Story - Jekalyn Carr

 

Royalty: Live At The Ryman - Tasha Cobbs Leonard

 

Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition - Maverick City Music

 

Jonny X Mali: Live In LA - Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music

 

Believe For It - CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

No Stranger - Natalie Grant

 

Feels Like Home Vol. 2 - Israel & New Breed

 

The Blessing (Live) - Kari Jobe

 

Citizen Of Heaven (Live) - Tauren Wells

 

Old Church Basement - Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

Best Roots Gospel Album

Alone With My Faith - Harry Connick, Jr.

 

That's Gospel, Brother - Gaither Vocal Band

 

Keeping On - Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

 

Songs For The Times - The Isaacs

 

My Savior - Carrie Underwood

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album

Vértigo -  Pablo Alborán

 

Mis Amores - Paula Arenas

 

Hecho A La Antigua - Ricardo Arjona

 

Mis Manos - Camilo

 

Mendó - Alex Cuba

 

Revelación - Selena Gomez

Best Música Urbana Album

Afrodisíaco - Rauw Alejandro

 

El Último Tour Del Mundo - Bad Bunny

 

Jose - J Balvin

 

KG0516 - KAROL G

 

Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) 8 - Kali Uchis

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Deja - Bomba Estéreo

 

Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition) - Diamante Eléctrico

 

Origen - Juanes

Calambre - Nathy Peluso

 

El Madrileño - C. Tangana

 

Sonidos De Karmática Resonancia - Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Antología De La Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2 - Aida Cuevas

 

A Mis 80's - Vicente Fernández

 

Seis  - Mon Laferte

 

Un Canto Por México, Vol. II  - Natalia Lafourcade

 

Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe) - Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

Salswing! - Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

 

En Cuarentena - El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

 

Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso - Aymée Nuviola

 

Colegas - Gilberto Santa Rosa

 

Live In Peru - Tony Succar

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

Best American Roots Performance

Cry - Jon Batiste

 

Love And Regret - Billy Strings

 

I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free - The Blind Boys Of Alabama & Béla Fleck

 

Same Devil - Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile

 

Nightflyer - Allison Russell

Best American Roots Song

Avalon - Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson & Francesco Turrisi, songwriters (Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi)

 

Call Me A Fool - Valerie June, songwriter (Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas)

 

Cry - Jon Batiste & Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste)

 

Diamond Studded Shoes - Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan & Yola, songwriters (Yola)

 

Nightflyer - Jeremy Lindsay & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

Best Americana Album

Downhill From Everywhere - Jackson Browne

 

Leftover Feelings - John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band

 

Native Sons - Los Lobos

 

Outside Child - Allison Russell

 

Stand For Myself - Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

Renewal - Billy Strings

 

My Bluegrass Heart - Béla Fleck

 

A Tribute To Bill Monroe - The Infamous Stringdusters

 

Cuttin' Grass - Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions) - Sturgill Simpson

 

Music Is What I See - Rhonda Vincent

Best Traditional Blues Album

100 Years Of Blues - Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite

 

Traveler's Blues - Blues Traveler

 

I Be Trying - Cedric Burnside

 

Be Ready When I Call You - Guy Davis

 

Take Me Back - Kim Wilson

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Delta Kream - The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown

 

Royal Tea - Joe Bonamassa

 

Uncivil War - Shemekia Copeland

 

Fire It Up - Steve Cropper

 

662 - Christone "Kingfish" Ingram

Best Folk Album

One Night Lonely [Live] - Mary Chapin Carpenter

 

Long Violent History - Tyler Childers

 

Wednesday (Extended Edition) - Madison Cunningham

 

They're Calling Me Home - Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi

 

Blue Heron Suite - Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Live In New Orleans! - Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul

 

Bloodstains & Teardrops - Big Chief Monk Boudreaux

 

My People - Cha Wa

 

Corey Ledet Zydeco - Corey Ledet Zydeco

 

Kau Ka Pe'a - Kalani Pe'a

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album

Pamoja - Etana

 

Positive Vibration - Gramps Morgan

 

Live N Livin - Sean Paul

 

Royal - Jesse Royal

 

Beauty In The Silence - Soja

 

10 - Spice

GLOBAL MUSIC

Best Global Music Performance

Mohabbat - Arooj Aftab

 

Do Yourself - Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy

 

Pà Pá Pà - Femi Kuti

 

Blewu - Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo

 

Essence - WizKid Featuring Tems

Best Global Music Album

Voice Of Bunbon, Vol. 1 - Rocky Dawuni

 

East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live In Concert - Daniel Ho & Friends

 

Mother Nature - Angelique Kidjo

 

Legacy + - Femi Kuti And Made Kuti

 

Made In Lagos: Deluxe Edition - WizKid

CHILDREN'S

Best Children's Music Album

Actívate - 123 Andrés

 

All One Tribe - 1 Tribe Collective

 

Black To The Future - Pierce Freelon

 

A Colorful World - Falu

 

Crayon Kids - Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album

Aftermath -LeVar Burton

 

Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis - Don Cheadle

 

Catching Dreams: Live At Fort Knox Chicago - J. Ivy

 

8:46 - Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman

 

A Promised Land - Barack Obama

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album

The Comedy Vaccine - Lavell Crawford

 

Evolution - Chelsea Handler

 

Sincerely Louis CK - Louis C.K.

 

Thanks For Risking Your Life - Lewis Black

 

The Greatest Average American - Nate Bargatze

 

Zero F***s Given - Kevin Hart

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album

Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella -  Andrew Lloyd Webber, Nick Lloyd Webber & Greg Wells, producers; Andrew Lloyd Webber & David Zippel, composers/lyricists (Original Album Cast)

 

Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater's Some Lovers - Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman & Steven Sater, producers; Burt Bacharach, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (World Premiere Cast)

 

Girl From The North Country  - Simon Hale, Conor McPherson & Dean Sharenow, producers (Bob Dylan, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

 

Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording) - Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon & Stephen Metcalfe, producers (Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil, John Caird, Herbert Kretzmer, Jean-Marc Natel & Trevor Nunn, lyricists) (The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company)

 

Stephen Schwartz's Snapshots - Daniel C. Levine, Michael J Moritz Jr, Bryan Perri & Stephen Schwartz, producers (Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist) (World Premiere Cast)

 

The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical - Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow & Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Cruella  - (Various Artists)

 

Dear Evan Hansen - (Various Artists)

 

In The Heights - (Various Artists)

 

One Night In Miami… - (Various Artists)

 

Respect - Jennifer Hudson

 

Schmigadoon! Episode 1 - (Various Artists)

 

The United States Vs. Billie Holiday - Andra Day

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Bridgerton - Kris Bowers, composer

 

Dune - Hans Zimmer, composer

 

The Mandalorian: Season 2 - Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16) - Ludwig Göransson, composer

 

The Queen's Gambit - Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer

 

Soul - Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media

Agatha All Along [From WandaVision: Episode 7] - Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White)

 

All Eyes On Me [From Inside] - Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)

 

All I Know So Far [From P!NK: All I Know So Far] - Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (P!nk)

 

Fight For You [From Judas And The Black Messiah] -  Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

 

Here I Am (Singing My Way Home) [From Respect] - Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson & Carole King, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)

 

Speak Now [From One Night In Miami...] - Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom, Jr., songwriters (Leslie Odom, Jr.)

Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition

Beautiful Is Black - Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)

 

Cat And Mouse - Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)

 

Concerto For Orchestra: Finale - Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra Featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge)

 

Dreaming In Lions: Dreaming In Lions - Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble)

 

Eberhard - Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Chopsticks - Bill O'Connell, arranger (Richard Baratta)

 

For The Love Of A Princess (From "Braveheart") - Robin Smith, arranger (HAUSER, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith)

 

Infinite Love  - Emile Mosseri, arranger (Emile Mosseri)

 

Meta Knight's Revenge (From "Kirby Superstar") - Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher)

 

The Struggle Within - Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers (Rodrigo y Gabriela)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

The Bottom Lin - Ólafur Arnalds, arranger (Ólafur Arnalds & Josin)

 

A Change Is Gonna Come - Tehillah Alphonso, arranger (Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake)

 

The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting On An Open Fire) - Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

 

Eleanor Rigby - Cody Fry, arranger (Cody Fry)

 

To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version) - Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)

PACKAGE, NOTES, AND HISTORICAL

Best Recording Package

American Jackpot / American Girls  -  Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

 

Carnage - Nick Cave & Tom Hingston, art directors (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis)

 

Pakelang - Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band)

 

Serpentine Prison - Dayle Doyle, art director (Matt Berninger)

 

Zeta - Xiao Qing Yang, art director (Soul Of Ears)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition - Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)

 

Color Theory - Lordess Foudre & Christopher Leckie, art directors (Soccer Mommy)

 

The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set) - Simon Moore, art director (Steven Wilson)

 

77-81 - Dan Calderwood & Jon King, art directors (Gang Of Four)

 

Swimming In Circles - Ramón Coronado & Marshall Rake, art directors (Mac Miller)

Best Album Notes

Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas - Ann-Katrin Zimmermann, album notes writer (Sunwook Kim)

 

The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia And RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966 - Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)

 

Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology - Kevin Howes, album notes writer (Willie Dunn)

 

Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895 - David Giovannoni, Richard Martin & Stephan Puille, album notes writers (Various Artists)

 

The King Of Gospel Music: The Life And Music Of Reverend James Cleveland - Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings - Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson)

 

Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895 - Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

 

Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History Of The World’s Music - April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

 

Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967) - Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)

 

Sign O' The Times (Super Deluxe Edition) - Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

PRODUCTION

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Cinema  - Josh Conway, Marvin Figueroa, Josh Gudwin, Neal H Pogue & Ethan Shumaker, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (The Marías)

 

Dawn - Thomas Brenneck, Zach Brown, Elton "L10MixedIt" Chueng, Riccardo Damian, Tom Elmhirst, Jens Jungkurth, Todd Monfalcone, John Rooney & Smino, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Yebba)

 

Hey What  - BJ Burton, engineer; BJ Burton, mastering engineer (Low)

 

Love For Sale - Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga)

 

Notes With Attachments - Joseph Lorge & Blake Mills, engineers; Greg Koller, mastering engineer (Pino Palladino & Blake Mills)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff

  • Chemtrails Over The Country Club (Lana Del Rey) (A)
  • Daddy’s Home (St. Vincent) (A)
  • Gold Rush (Taylor Swift) (T)
  • Sling (Clairo) (A)
  • Solar Power (Lorde) (A)
  • Take The Sadness Out Of Saturday Night (Bleachers) (A)

Rogét Chahayed

  • //aguardiente Y Limón %ᵕ‿‿ᵕ% (Kali Uchis) (T)
  • Ain't S*** (Doja Cat) (T)
  • Beautiful (Shelley FKA DRAM) (T)
  • Blueberry Eyes (MAX Featuring SUGA of BTS) (S)
  • Fire In The Sky (Anderson .Paak) (T)
  • Kiss Me More (Doja Cat Featuring SZA) (S)
  • Lazy Susan (21 Savage With Rich Brian Featuring Warren Hue & Masimwei) (S)
  • NITROUS (Joji) (T)
  • Vibez (ZAYN) (S)

     

Mike Elizondo

  • Glow On (Turnstile) (A)
  • Good Day (Twenty One Pilots) (T)
  • Life By Misadventure (Rag'n'Bone Man) (A)
  • Mercy (Jonas Brothers) (T)
  • Mulberry Street (Twenty One Pilots) (T)
  • Obviously (Lake Street Dive) (A)
  • Repeat (Grace Vanderwaal) (S)
  • Taking The Heat (Joy Oladokun) (T)

Hit-Boy

  • Judas And The Black Messiah: The Inspired Album (Various Artists) (A)
  • King's Disease II (Nas) (A)

     

Ricky Reed

  • //aguardiente y limón%ᵕ‿‿ᵕ% (Kali Uchis) (T)Can't Let You Go (Terrace Martin Featuring Nick Grant) (S)
  • Damn Bean (John-Robert) (T)
  • Don't Go Yet (Camila Cabello) (S)
  • Gold-Diggers Sound (Leon Bridges) (A)
  • Piece Of You (Shawn Mendes) (T)
  • Pushing Away (Junior Mesa) (T)
  • Rumors (Lizzo Featuring Cardi B) (S)
  • Sing (Jon Batiste) (T)

Best Remixed Recording

Back To Life (Booker T Kings Of Soul Satta Dub) - Booker T, remixer (Soul II Soul)

 

Born For Greatness (Cymek Remix) - Spencer Bastin, remixer (Papa Roach)

 

Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix) - Tracy Young, remixer (K.D. Lang)

 

Inside Out (3SCAPE DRM Remix) - 3SCAPE DRM, remixer (Zedd & Griff)

 

Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix) - Dave Audé, remixer (Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande)

 

Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix) - Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones)

 

Talks (Mura Masa Remix) - Alexander Crossan, remixer (PVA)

Best Immersive Audio Album

Alicia - George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)

 

Clique - Jim Anderson & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Jim Anderson, immersive producer (Patricia Barber)

 

Fine Line - Greg Penny, immersive mix engineer; Greg Penny, immersive mastering engineer; Greg Penny, immersive producer (Harry Styles)

 

The Future Bites - Jake Fields & Steven Wilson, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, immersive producer (Steven Wilson)

 

Stille Grender - Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Archetypes - Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)

 

Beethoven: Cello Sonatas - Hope Amid Tears - Richard King, engineer (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax)

 

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 - Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Chanticleer Sings Christmas - Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer)

 

Mahler: Symphony No. 8, 'Symphony Of A Thousand' - Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children's Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children's Chorus, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

  • Appear And Inspire (James Franklin & The East Carolina University Chamber Singers) (A)
  • Howells: Requiem (Brian Schmidt & Baylor University A Cappella Choir) (A)
  • Hymns Of Kassianí (Alexander Lingas & Cappella Romana) (A)
  • Kyr: In Praise Of Music (Joshua Copeland & Antioch Chamber Ensemble) (A)
  • More Honourable Than The Cherubim (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir) (A)
  • O'Regan: The Phoenix (Patrick Summers, Thomas Hampson, Chad Shelton, Rihab Chaieb, Lauren Snouffer, Houston Grand Opera & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra) (A)
  • Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom (Benedict Sheehan & The Saint Tikhon Choir) (A)

     

Steven Epstein

  • Bach And Brahms Re-Imagined (Jens Lindemann, James Ehnes & Jon Kimura Parker) (A)
  • Bartók: Quartet No. 3; Beethoven: Op. 59, No. 2; Dvořák: American Quartet (Juilliard String Quartet) (A)
  • Beethoven: Cello Sonatas - Hope Amid Tears (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax) (A)
  • Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 9 & 17, Arr. For Piano, String Quartet And Double Bass (Alon Goldstein, Alexander Bickard & Fine Arts Quartet) (A)
  • Songs Of Comfort And Hope (Yo-Yo Ma & Kathryn Stott) (A)

     

David Frost

  • Chamber Works By Dmitri Klebanov (ARC Ensemble) (A)
  • Glass: Akhnaten (Karen Kamensek, J’Nai Bridges, Dísella Lárusdóttir, Zachary James, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)
  • Mon Ami, Mon Amour (Matt Haimovitz & Mari Kodama) (A)
  • One Movement Symphonies - Barber, Sibelius, Scriabin (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) (A)
  • Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Isabel Leonard, Erin Morley, Adrianne Pieczonka, Karita Mattila, Karen Cargill, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)
  • Primavera I - The Wind (Matt Haimovitz) (A)
  • Roots (Randall Goosby & Zhu Wang) (A)

     

Elaine Martone

  • Archetypes (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion) (A)
  • Beneath The Sky (Zoe Allen & Levi Hernandez) (A)
  • Davis: Family Secrets - Kith & Kin (Timothy Myers, Andrea Edith Moore & Jane Holding) (A)
  • Quest (Elisabeth Remy Johnson) (A)
  • Schubert: Symphony In C Major, 'The Great'; Krenek: Static & Ecstatic (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)

     

Judith Sherman

  • Alone Together (Jennifer Koh) (A)
  • Bach & Beyond Part 3 (Jennifer Koh) (A)
  • Bruits (Imani Winds) (A)
  • Eryilmaz: Dances Of The Yogurt Maker (Erberk Eryilmaz & Carpe Diem String Quartet) (A)
  • Fantasy - Oppens Plays Kaminsky (Ursula Oppens) (A)
  • Home (Blythe Gaissert) (A)
  • Mendelssohn, Visconti & Golijov (Jasper String Quartet & Jupiter String Quartet) (A)
  • A Schubert Journey (Llŷr Williams) (A)
  • Vers Le Silence - William Bolcom & Frédéric Chopin (Ran Dank) (A)

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance

Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre - Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

 

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 - Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

 

Muhly: Throughline - Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

 

Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3 - Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

 

Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem Of Ecstasy - Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

Bartók: Bluebeard's Castle - Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Mika Kares & Szilvia Vörös; Robert Suff, producer (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)

 

Glass: Akhnaten - Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James & Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

 

Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen - Simon Rattle, conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik & Hanno Müller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & LSO Discovery Voices)

 

Little: Soldier Songs - Corrado Rovaris, conductor; Johnathan McCullough; James Darrah & John Toia, producers (The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra)

 

Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites - Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley & Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

It's A Long Way - Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

 

Mahler: Symphony No. 8, 'Symphony Of A Thousand' - Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O'Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children's Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale)

 

Rising w/The Crossing - Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)

 

Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons - Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)

 

Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom - Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)

 

The Singing Guitar - Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Adams, John Luther: Lines Made By Walking - JACK Quartet

 

Akiho: Seven Pillars - Sandbox Percussion

 

Archetypes - Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion

 

Beethoven: Cello Sonatas - Hope Amid Tears - Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax

 

Bruits - Imani Winds

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Alone Together - Jennifer Koh

 

An American Mosaic - Simone Dinnerstein

 

Bach: Sonatas & Partitas - Augustin Hadelich

 

Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos - Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)

 

Mak Bach - Mak Grgić

 

Of Power -  Curtis Stewart

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Confessions - Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist

 

Dreams Of A New Day - Songs By Black Composers - Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist

 

Mythologies - Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann (Virginie D'Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler)

 

Schubert: Winterreise - Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

 

Unexpected Shadows - Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

Best Classical Compendium

American Originals - A New World, A New Canon - AGAVE & Reginald L. Mobley; Geoffrey Silver, producer

 

Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces For Orchestra - Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer 

Cerrone: The Arching Path - Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum; Mike Tierney, producer

 

Plays - Chick Corea; Chick Corea & Birnie Kirsh, producers

 

Women Warriors - The Voices Of Change - Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson & Lolita Ritmanis, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Akiho: Seven Pillars - Andy Akiho, composer (Sandbox Percussion)

 

Andriessen: The Only One - Louis Andriessen, composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

 

Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes - Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore, composers (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)

 

Batiste: Movement 11' - Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste)

 

Shaw: Narrow Sea - Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish & Sō Percussion)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video

Shot In The Dark  - AC/DC; David Mallet, video director; Dione Orrom, video producer

 

Freedom - Jon Batiste; Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer

 

I Get A Kick Out Of You - Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga;  Jennifer Lebeau, video director; Danny Bennett, Bobby Campbell & Jennifer Lebeau, video producers

 

Peaches - Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon; Collin Tilley, video director

 

Happier Than Ever - Billie Eilish; Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson & David Moore, video producers

 

Montero (Call Me By Your Name) - Lil Nas X; Lil Nas X & Tanu Muino, video directors; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Marco De Molina & Saul Levitz, video producers

 

Good 4 U - Olivia Rodrigo; Petra Collins, video director; Christiana Divona, Marissa Ramirez & Tiffany Suh, video producers

Best Music Film

Inside - Bo Burnham; Bo Burnham, video director; Josh Senior, video producer

 

David Byrne's American Utopia - David Byrne; Spike Lee, video director; David Byrne & Spike Lee, video producers

 

Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter To Los Angeles - Billie Eilish; Patrick Osborne & Robert Rodriguez, video directors

 

Music, Money, Madness...Jimi Hendrix In Maui - Jimi Hendrix; John McDermott, video director; Janie Hendrix, John McDermott & George Scott, video producers

 

Summer Of Soul - (Various Artists); Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers

Credits: Cover Photo by Don Emmert/AFP via Getty Images.

UP NEXT

Saint Laurent Collaborates With K-Way For Another Limited Edition Release
A new, reimagined version of their first iconic collaboration.